CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88489

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
6950 Engle Road, suite XX
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of suit jacket parts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, received in this office June 16, 2000, on behalf of Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 235, 258, 264, 269 and 271 are soft cover chest pieces for suit jackets. The soft chest cover pieces are cut to shape and composed of woven 100% cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for the soft chest cover pieces, styles 235, 258, 264, 269 and 271 will be 6217.90.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other: Of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 15%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division